Eps8 The Tunnel - Season 2 (2016) | Search Forums | Скачать
  1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

HTF 502 Bad gateway Errors

Discussion in 'Forum Help and Feedback' started by Johnny Angell, Jun 28, 2018.

  1. Jake Lipson

    Jake Lipson Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,344
    Likes Received:
    2,321
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Jake Lipson
    The same 502 errors as before are back again for me. I barely got this page to load.
     
  2. MattWServices

    MattWServices Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Matt
    I've hopefully fixed the issues, so the 502 errors should stop now.
     
  3. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Yes. I am.
     
  4. MattWServices

    MattWServices Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Try clearing your browser cache if possible for the site.
     
  5. dvdclon

    dvdclon Second Unit
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    The "Where Are They Now?" File
    Real Name:
    David
    For the IT-types here, what was the technical reason for those errors?
     
  6. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    I hate to admit I'm a dumbass about this sort of thing, but can someone explain to me how I can clear my Firefox cache (FF 61.0.1) for the HTF?

    I'm still getting that HUGE message at the top of every HTF page. It's getting old.
     
  7. MattWServices

    MattWServices Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Ctrl + F5 should force a fetch of all new / updated files for the site.
     
  8. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Matt:

    Thanks for the help.

    I am seeing this message on both my home and work PCs. I just tried your Ctl + F5 trick on my work computer (which is running an older version of FF on Windows 7) and while the page refreshed, the message is still there. I also refreshed the page myself a couple times and it is persistent.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    I also closed and re-opened Firefox and no change.
     
  10. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    It's gotten REALLY old now. Am I the only member still having this issue?
     
  11. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    11,093
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Hi Mike,

    I just downloaded Firefox on my new Win10 PC and I don't see that banner (nor did I see it on my Firefox browser on my Macbook Pro). I honestly was going to try and type how to clear browser cache but realized it would 1) take a long time, and 2) require pictures to be helpful. So I used a little Google-fu skills and found this:

    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-clear-firefox-cache

    Hopefully this fixes your problem!
     
  12. MattWServices

    MattWServices Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Matt
    You will need to make sure you clear everything for the site.

    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-clear-firefox-cache

    I had the message as well initially after the server move, but a clear of the cache in Chrome removed it.
     
  13. MattWServices

    MattWServices Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Matt
    Also, can you confirm the theme version you are using?
     
  14. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    1.5.11
     
  15. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    11,093
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Mike, basic question: what version of Firefox are you running? I ask because looking closer at your screencap, the top bar doesn't look anything like mine on both Windows and Mac. Now I realize we may be running different themes, which could account for the difference in menu bar appearance. But just double checking to see if running an old version of Firefox may be the problem. I keep mine on the latest version which is 61.0.1
     
  16. MattWServices

    MattWServices Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Matt
    That's the same version I'm on, so it's definitely a cached file on your end which is showing the incorrect JS version

    upload_2018-7-30_16-18-9.
     
  17. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Thanks to both Carlo and Matt for that link.

    It worked!

    Now I'll need to do the same thing for my machine at home.
     
    MattWServices likes this.
  18. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    I am using an up-to-date FF at home...but an older version at work.

    The reason, though, things look different, Carlo, is I use a FF extension known as "Classic Theme Restorer" which:

    I'm very much a creature of habit.

    But I've also never understood who wants their file tabs all the way at the top of their screen. They should be just above the browser window.
     
  19. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    11,093
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    To be honest Mike, I rarely ever run more than 4-5 tabs simultaneously. And I use keyboard shortcuts to quickly cycle between them so I don't even look up at the tabs. It's immaterial to me where the tabs are located because a quick Ctrl+Tab (or Shift+Ctrl+Tab to cycle backwards) gets me where I need to go in less time than it takes for me to life my hand from the keyboard and over to the mouse (without even factoring the time it would take to have to move the mouse up to select the correct tab).

    Now if you're consistently running 8, 9 or more tabs for which tab location is helpful...then we just have different workflows and needs. I can't recall a time when I ran so many tabs that my Ctrl+Tab/Shift+Ctrl+Tab didn't get me where I needed to go in under a second. Of course I use a lot of programs like Logic Pro, Photoshop, etc. where keyboard shortcuts are life, and have just gotten used to using them over a mouse.
     
    Mike Frezon likes this.
  20. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    47,421
    Likes Received:
    11,608
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Yeah. I use my mouse for most of my workflow and find that having the tabs adjacent to the workspace just makes sense for me.

    I'm an old dog...
     

Share This Page